Send this Page to a Friend  Send this Page to a FriendPrintPrint  Print Welcome > Skincare Glossary ot Terms > Witch Hazel

Glossary Terms

 


Laser hair removal west palm beach

Witch Hazel

An astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana) which ranges from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, and south to Texas, and Florida. Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercitin), essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, saponins, and bitters.